March 1, 2016 Louisiana Youth Newsletter

Dear Billy E,
Good habits formed at youth make all the difference
-Aristotle



March 2016 Tournaments
MARK YOUR CALENDAR

Southern Oaks Spring Jr. Championship  ST/LTA L-5
March 4-6, 2016
Tennislink # 700092616
Entries close: Feb, 29, 11:59pm
Director: John Little
Referee:  Diane Weigard
Houma Louisiana One Day 10 & Under Series
March 12, 2016
Tennislink # 700050716
Entries close:  March 7 11:59pm
Director:  Umang Chadda
Referee:  Jeff Lind

BREC Junior Tournament STA/LTA L-5
March 18, 2016
Tennislink # 700066816
Entries close:  March 13 11:59pm
Director:  Yvette Marshall
Referee:  Jeremiah Casson
   Source: LTA Website

Junior Tennis is alive and well at Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club!

Cotter Wilson reached the semis in singles and winner in doubles, G4 ITF in Jalisco, Mexico.

Tiffany Nash reached the quarters-finals L4 in Mobile, and Nick Haynes was the Boys 10s  Champion–Shreveport Novice.

 

Serving Up Love
Sponsor a Player

The Bossier Tennis Center is looking for sponsors for some of our elementary school students at our Title 1 schools.  Bossier Elementary and Central Park Elementary will be the first 2 schools we are offering this program and will be starting in the next 2 weeks.  We have reduced the cost of our afterschool program and are able to offer 6 weeks of tennis instruction and play for interested students at only $25 per student if we can get matching sponsors in the community.  For $25 you will give a student the opportunity to learn to play tennis and compete at their schools after school in the gym.  Anyone who is interested in sponsoring a student or has any questions, please call Elana at 318-213-2108 or on her cell at 765-412-3418.  Checks should be made payable to the NWLACTA with a note to “Serving Up Love” and can be dropped off at the club, or sent to NWLACTA 5726 Marina Bay Drive, Shreveport, LA 71119
Thank you for caring.

Source: North Bossier Tennis Website
   
 
Please contact your local Coordinator for information on playing Jr Team Tennis:
LOCAL AREA
CONTACT
EMAIL
PHONE
Baton Rouge
Fran Fremaux
225-769-0337
New Orleans
Amanda Hammock
504-400-4988
Acadiana
Renee Ory
337-280-0072
St. Charles Parish
Andy Rougeou
985-859-2791
Shreveport
Shelly Naisbitt
318-670-3101
Mandeville/Covington
Maureen LeCorgne
985-869-5350
Slidell
Gary Cimperman
(985) 643-3500

Source:  LTA website


YMCA JUNIOR OPEN (STA/LTA -L5)
Paula G. Manship YMCA–Baton Rouge
Ronnie Walters, Director
83 Total Players

Sportsmanship Winners:
Girls: Susanna Bilbao
Boys:  Hunter Kael

Boys’ 18 Singles
F (1) Alexander Aucoin d. Bryce Walker 7-6; 6-2
CF Agnish Mukherjee d. Adam Fields 6-0; 6-2
Boys’ 16 Singles
F (1) Carter Crutti d. (2) Hunter Kael 6-2; 6-0
CF Ethan Bosch d. Jake Cobb 6-0; 6-1
Boys’ 14 Singles
F (1) Matthew Armbruster d. Gabriel Young 6-4; 4-6; 6-2
CF Jeffrey Deng d. Teagan Richards 6-0; 6-3
Boys’ 12 Singles
F Aakarsh Garg d. Will Gustafson 6-3; 6-2
CF (2) Christian St.Martin d. Adam O’Banion 6-1; 2-6; 1-0
Girls’ 18 Singles
RR Laken Marionneaux d. Kathryn Ensminger 7-6; 6-4
RR Emma Hixson d. Susanna Bilbao 6-2; 6-0
RR Laken Marionneaux d. Emma Hixson 6-3; 6-2
RR Kathryn Ensminger d. Susanna Bilbao 6-1; 6-1
Girls’ 16 Singles
F (2) Camille Fremaux d. (1) Alexandra Daverede 6-0; 6-3
CF Grace Wester d. Grace Snellgrove 6-1; 6-1
Girls’ 14 Singles
F (1) Mary Dabadie d. (2) Emma Koch 6-2; 2-6; 6-1
CF Sophia Sirois d. Jhansi Yadlapati 6-4; 6-4
Girls’ 12 Singles
F Caroline Pousson d. (1) Lilly Cambias 2-6; 6-2; 6-2
CF My-Anh Holmes d. Mia Broussard 6-0; 6-1
Boys’ 18 Doubles
F Aucoin/Walker d. Barber/Goings 8-4
CF Bourg/Templet d. Ensminger/Morley 8-6
Boys’ 16 Doubles
F Gardiner/Mukherjee d. Fremaux/St.Martin 8-3
CF (1) Crutti/Rigby d. Delatte/Kurzweg 8-2
Boys’ 12 Doubles
F Garg/St.Martin d. Breen/dobie 8-1
Girls’ 18 Doubles
RR Longmire/Pousson d. Redmond/lowery 8-1
RR Ensminger/Marionneaux d. Blanchfield/Bush 8-1
RR Blanchfield/Bush d. Redmond/lowery 9-8
RR Ensminger/Marionneaux d. Longmire/Pousson 8-3

Tennislink

The City Club State Closed Junior Championship STA/LTA -L4
February 19-21 Lafayette, LA
Director: Hunter Cobb
Referee:  David Kimball
256 Total Players 
Boys’ 18 Singles
F (5) Griffin Babineaux d. (2) Zachary Smith 6-1; 6-7(6); 6-4
CF (3) Benjamin Chanes d. (1) Hayden Loeb Wo (pc)
Boys’ 16 Singles
F William Aguillard d. (3) Agnish Mukherjee 6-2; 6-4
CF (4) Carter Crutti d. Raymond Chassaignac 6-2; 6-3
Boys’ 14 Singles
F (1) Grant Landreth d. (2) Aidan Mahoney 6-3; 6-1
CF (4) Ethan Bosch d. Charles St.Martin 7-5; 7-6(2)
Boys’ 12 Singles
F (1) Ashton Ellis d. Carson Presser 6-1; 6-3
CF (3) Nathan Fontan d. Kieffer Schwartz 6-4; 7-5
Girls’ 18 Singles
F (2) Alyse Cormier d. (1) Maggie Dabadie 6-0; 6-2
CF Julia Doucet d. Katie Stuart 7-5; 6-0
Girls’ 16 Singles
F (5) Gavriella Smith d. (2) Elise Bourque 6-2; 6-1
CF Jimmie David d. Sophia Boatright 6-2; 6-2
Girls’ 14 Singles
F (2) Bailey Whitley d. (1) MaryCecile Hancock 7-6; 6-0
Girls’ 12 Singles
F (1) Madison Whitley d. Lauren Graham 6-3; 6-2
CF My-Anh Holmes d. Grace Hunter 6-3; 6-1
Boys’ 18 Doubles
F (2) Bienvenu/Loeb d. Babineaux/Stafford 8-1
Boys’ 16 Doubles
F Mahoney/Sandoz d. (1) Carlin/Ramos 8-1
Boys’ 14 Doubles
F Bobo/Landreth d. Guglielmo/Weston 8-5
Boys’ 12 Doubles
F Dudley/Ellis d. Landreth/Reinauer 8-4
Girls’ 18 Doubles
F (1) Cormier/Smith d. Gallet/Ory 8-4
Girls’ 16 Doubles
F (1) Mbaye/Vincent d. Ramos/Young 8-3
Girls’ 14 Doubles
F (2) Washington/Washington d. (1) Cefalu/Hancock 9-7
Girls’ 12 Doubles
F Graham/GUGLIELMO d. Manuel/Pousson 8-3
Boys’ 10 Singles
F (1) Ben Reinauer d. (3) Jett Nguyen 4-0; 4-1
CF Evan Patton d. Hunt Grant 4-5; 4-2; 8-6
Girls’ 10 Singles
F (3) Addison Presser d. (2) Ella Mancuso 4-0; 4-1
CF Riley Vidrine d. Anna Claire Smith 4-0; 4-1
Boys’ 10 Doubles
F Reinauer/Rice d. McCrory/Nguyen 6-4
Girls’ 10 Doubles
RR Mancuso/Presser d. Klug/Reynolds 6-0
RR Bosch/Bosch d. Klug/Reynolds 6-2
RR Mancuso/Presser d. Bosch/Bosch 6-1
Boys’ 12 Singles
RR Bo Bowman d. Simms Hardin 6-2; 6-3
RR Charles Valiulis d. Julien Baudoin 6-1; 6-0
RR Isaiah Porea d. Carter Fayard 6-3; 7-5
RR Bo Bowman d. Julien Baudoin 6-0; 6-1
Girls’ 12 Singles
RR Ashley Belcher d. Sydney Smyczynski Wo (ill)
RR Victoria Pereira d. Sofia Rodriguez 6-3; 6-4
RR Victoria Pereira d. Ashley Belcher 4-6; 6-2; 10-4
RR Carolina Roldan d. Sydney Smyczynski Wo (ill)
RR Pereira/Roldan d. Holmes/Smyczynski Wo (ill)
RR Devraj/Higgins d. Pereira/Roldan 8-3
RR Devraj/Higgins d. Holmes/Smyczynski Wo (ill)

tennislink

USTA’s Future Home

Thanks to Paula Hale, President and CEO, USTA Southern for sharing these photos on her recent trip to Orlando, Florida.


The facility will have 100-plus courts, both hard and clay.  The facility is located on 63 acres of land, providing space to host a range of tennis events – from
youth tennis team events to national championships for those ages 90 and over. The USTA is partnering with Lake Nona Land Company, one of the nation’s leading developers, and a consortium of regional and state partners to construct the facility.
Once the project is completed, USTA Player Development will move its headquarters from Boca Raton, Fla., to Orlando. The USTA’s Community Tennis division will also relocate to Orlando from the association’s national headquarters in White Plains, N.Y.

SOUTHERN JUNIOR TOURNAMENT WINNERS IN JANUARY 2016

Source:  click
LEVEL 1
Macon, GA
January 16-19

Boys’ 12s Singles
James Delgado
Girls’ 12s Singles
Kayleigh Yun-Thayer
Boys’ 12s Doubles
Jackson Armistead
John Lasanajak
Girls’ 12s Doubles
Alexandra Torre
Kayleigh Yun-Thayer
LEVEL 1
Mobile,AL
January 16-19

Boys’ 14s Singles
Welsh Hotard
Girls’ 14s Singles
AnneMarie Hiser
Boys’ 14s Doubles
Welsh Hotard
Benjamin Koch
Girls’ 14s Doubles
AnneMarie Hiser
Carly Briggs
LEVEL 1
Rome, GA
January 16-19

Boys’ 16s Singles
Jared Pratt
Girls’ 16s Singles
Chloe Beck
Boys’ 16s Doubles
Jared Pratt
Kevin Zhang
Girls’ 16s Doubles
Chloe Beck
Emma Navarro

LEVEL 1

Hilton Head Island, SC
January 16-19

Boys’ 18s Singles
Aleks Huryn
Girls’ 18s Singles
Nami Otsuka
Boys’ 18s Doubles
Sean Sculley
Nick Stachowiak
Girls’ 18s Doubles
McCarthy Kessler
Emma Kurtz

LEVEL 4
Laurel, MS
January 29-31

Boys’ 18s Singles
Maxwell Giddens
Boys’ 16s Singles
Payaton Madrigal
Boys’ 14s Singles
Tripp Guglielmo
Boys’ 12s Singles
Louis Gatlin
Boys’ 11 Singles
Charlie Ratliff
Boys’ 10s Singles
Jeff Nguyen
Girls’ 18s Singles
Jamie Martin
Girls’ 16s Singles
Ansley Hardeman
Girls’ 14s Singles
Elizabeth Standifer
Girls’ 12s Singles
Micah Pierce
Girls’ 11 Singles
Taylor Nash
Girls’ 10s Singles
Addison Presser
Boys’ 18s Doubles
Andrew Bienvenu
Hayden Loeb
Boys’ 16s Doubles
Payton Madrigal
Nelson Stafford
Boys’ 14s Doubles
Tripp Guglielmo
Davis Weston
Boys’ 12s Doubles
Mark Armbruster
Carson Presser
Boys’ 11 Doubles
Charlie Ratliff
Warren Hudson
Boys’ 10s Doubles
Mark Armbruster
Jeff Nguyen
Girls’ 18s Doubles
Kendall Causey
Claire Smith
Girls’ 16s Doubles
Ansley Hardeman
Asha Mbaye
Girls’ 14s Doubles
Lydia Lee
Elizabeth Standifer
Girls’ 12s Doubles
Brooke Powers
McKenna Wheatley
Girls’ 10s Doubles
Alice Rowley
Elizabeth Standifer
LEVEL 4
Mount Pleasant
January 29-February 1

Boys’ 18s Singles
Cleeve Harper
Boys’ 16s Singles
Reilly Wilson
Boys’ 14s Singles
Thompson Byrd
Boys’ 12s Singles
Jacob Smith
Boys’ 12s Singles GREEN DOT
Bryton Waters
Boys’ 10s Singles
David Raynor
Girls’ 18s Singles
Victoria Kurz
Girls’ 16s Singles
Sayda Hernandez
Girls’ 14s Singles
Margaret Navarro
Girls’ 12s Singles
Elsa Kirch
Girls’ 12s Singles GREEN DOT
Perrin Rogers
Girls’ 10s Singles
Taylor Kingsley
Boys’ 18s Doubles
Cleeve Harper
Alexander Vanezis
Boys’ 16s Doubles
Kevin Hyatt
Reilly Wilson
Boys’ 14s Doubles
Zachary Blais
Thompson Byrd
Boys’ 12s Doubles
Wyatt Cannon
Robert Hagen
Boys’ 12s Doubles GREEN DOT
Jacob Smith
Lucas Smith
Boys’ 10s Doubles
Nola Bohan
Harrison Horvath
Girls’ 18s Doubles
Katherine Lyman
Madalina Man
Girls’ 16s Doubles
Tatiana Harrelson
Rebecca Spratt
Girls’ 14s Doubles
Carri Hayes
McKenzie Davis
Girls’ 12s Doubles
Gig Hinson
Alice Otis
Girls’ 12s Doubles GREEN DOT
Breeze Simon
Carolina Williams
Girls’ 10s Doubles
Olivia Bull
Laurel Case

Article written by

Please comment with your real name using good manners.

Leave a Reply